r 5.20 where is grid multi-record select ?

If you're a new user of AppGini, feel free to ask general usage questions, or look for answers here.
Post Reply
pofa2007
Posts: 5
Joined: 2013-01-09 22:17

r 5.20 where is grid multi-record select ?

Post by pofa2007 » 2013-10-28 17:28

r 5.20 where is grid multi-record select ?

User avatar
a.gneady
Site Admin
Posts: 1050
Joined: 2012-09-27 14:46
Contact:

Re: r 5.20 where is grid multi-record select ?

Post by a.gneady » 2013-10-28 18:25

If I understand correctly, you mean the ability to select multiple records in the table view then choose a batch action to perform on them .. If so, this feature unfortunately didn't make it through this release but is planned for the next one. Sorry for the disappointment ... implementing the new interface took more time than earlier estimated.
:idea: Learn all the tips and tricks of customizing AppGini apps through our online course.
:arrow: Mass Update plugin: Update multiple records at once and improve your workflow efficiency.
:arrow: Summary Reports plugin: Build powerful reports and charts for your AppGini apps.
:arrow: Search Page Maker: Compose user-friendly yet powerful search pages for your AppGini apps.

pofa2007
Posts: 5
Joined: 2013-01-09 22:17

Re: r 5.20 where is grid multi-record select ?

Post by pofa2007 » 2013-10-30 21:29

hello, please, just put four or five buttons on every table, allow to change the buttons caption and create an hook on every table like

function exec_with_selected($button_number,$selected_rows_pkey_array){

}

this is enought for 99% of situations and takes very few time to build

davea0511
Posts: 14
Joined: 2013-10-11 16:43

Re: r 5.20 where is grid multi-record select ?

Post by davea0511 » 2013-11-05 17:49

Funny ... I was just thinking earlier today what a great feature this would be, allowing you to for example delete a bunch of records at once without having to use phpMyAdmin (or your favorite DB administration).

pofa2007
Posts: 5
Joined: 2013-01-09 22:17

Re: r 5.20 where is grid multi-record select ?

Post by pofa2007 » 2013-11-06 11:56

well, apparently looks sell more than usability ...

everybody should comment to push for this feature ...

jcollier
Posts: 1
Joined: 2016-01-18 20:59

Re: r 5.20 where is grid multi-record select ?

Post by jcollier » 2016-01-18 21:02

Has this feature been added to the application? The last entry here was back in 2013. I purchased the application assuming that this would be possible. If not, is there a work around?

Post Reply