Mass Update not working

Please report bugs and any annoyances here. Kindly include all possible details: steps to reproduce, expected result, actual result, screenshots, ... etc.
Post Reply
gatenet
Veteran Member
Posts: 45
Joined: 2016-07-26 09:34
Location: Greece
Contact:

Mass Update not working

Post by gatenet » 2021-04-04 18:47

Hello all, I have installed the mass update plugin in a project that I am working, I followed all the instructions from the youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5cgsfKNvOTk but mine is not working, I see the command in the more dropdown but the link that has generated is this https://webhosting.gatenet.club/Domains_view.php# . I don't know if someone else had the same problem and fixed it?
Also when I created the command it took me to the ok page and wrote this
Copying language-mass-update.js ...OK
Updating footer-extras.php to load nicEdit and language file OK
Table 'Domains' has 1 commands
Generating /var/www/vhosts/22215567571.thesite.link/webhosting.gatenet.club/hooks/ajax-mass-update-Domains-Registar-oz8v6i0uecmu5zc54zf7.php OK
Writing Domains-tv.js OK
Generating code in Domains_batch_actions function OK

Please help

jaddison
Veteran Member
Posts: 34
Joined: 2020-06-12 12:44

Re: Mass Update not working

Post by jaddison » 2021-04-07 07:38

I too am having the same problem. AppGini 5.95. Create the command in Mass Update and select multiple records, select the command from the drop down menu and nothing happens!!

G Scott
Posts: 18
Joined: 2018-02-25 00:02

Re: Mass Update not working

Post by G Scott » 2021-04-08 18:50

Did anyone get the Mass Update plugin working?
I'm also using AppGini v5.95 and the plugin does not work for me either.

G Belgrado
Veteran Member
Posts: 61
Joined: 2017-03-12 09:24

Re: Mass Update not working

Post by G Belgrado » 2021-04-09 06:26

I have Mass Update with AG 5.95 and it works fine for me

jaddison
Veteran Member
Posts: 34
Joined: 2020-06-12 12:44

Re: Mass Update not working

Post by jaddison » 2021-04-09 12:43

Mass Update was working, but I added a table so I had to reload the project file. This is when I had trouble.

G Scott
Posts: 18
Joined: 2018-02-25 00:02

Re: Mass Update not working

Post by G Scott » 2021-04-09 21:17

I've got a fix for the problem...

Firstly, I rebuilt all fields in my app and uploaded the latest copy of my .axp project and still no joy.

Chrome shows the following error in the console:

Code: Select all

Uncaught ReferenceError: massUpdateCommand_j7k5xkljkngc6muk7k22 is not defined
    at HTMLAnchorElement.<anonymous> (purchase_orders_view.php:1090)
    at HTMLAnchorElement.dispatch (jquery-3.5.1.min.js:2)
    at HTMLAnchorElement.v.handle (jquery-3.5.1.min.js:2)
I found that in footer-extras.php in the hooks folder the language-mass-update.js file should be called, providing table view is shown (if no record id set?):

Code: Select all

if(isset($x) && strpos($x->HTML, 'selected_records_more') !== false) {
		if(strpos($x->HTML, 'nicEdit.js') === false) echo '<script src="nicEdit.js"></script>';
		echo '<script src="hooks/language-mass-update.js"></script>';
	}
For some reason, this code is not actually calling the language-mass-update.js file correctly (I've had a similar problem with Olafs field permissions hooks (viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3308).

To work around this for now, I've pasted:

Code: Select all

<?php
if(isset($x) && strpos($x->HTML, 'selected_records_more') !== false) {
		if(strpos($x->HTML, 'nicEdit.js') === false) echo '<script src="nicEdit.js"></script>';
		echo '<script src="hooks/language-mass-update.js"></script>';
	}
	
?>

into the header-extras.php file in the hooks folder.

This seems to work, but I'm not sure why it wasn't working from footer-extras.php :?:

Best regards
G Scott

jaddison
Veteran Member
Posts: 34
Joined: 2020-06-12 12:44

Re: Mass Update not working

Post by jaddison » 2021-04-12 06:53

I solved my problem. Didn’t need to add code to header~extras. I simply deleted the plugins folder and uploaded again. Works fine now???
Hope this helps someone.

Post Reply