Table Margins / Border

The recommended method of customizing your AppGini-generated application is through hooks. But sometimes you might need to add functionality not accessible through hooks. You can discuss this here.
Post Reply
Ionut Bocanet
Posts: 16
Joined: 2017-03-12 09:26
Contact:

Table Margins / Border

Post by Ionut Bocanet » 2019-09-16 11:46

Dear colleagues,

First of all sorry if this topic already was discussed. I tried to find it but without any success.

I want to minimize the unused margins/borders in the application.

Is there a easy way to do this?

I want to do this to have more space for the data.

I attached an image to be easier to be understood.
Attachments
example.png
example.png (87.36 KiB) Viewed 116 times
Best Regards,
Ionut Bocanet

pböttcher
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 608
Joined: 2018-04-01 10:12

Re: Table Margins / Border

Post by pböttcher » 2019-09-16 13:29

Hi,

from the screenshot I assume you want to get more space on the children tabs.

You can try to use (either add it via the hooks/TABLENAME_dv.php, or via the hooks/TABLENAME-dv.js or even via the hooks/footer-extras.php)
Make sure you wait till the Child entries are created, otherwise it will fail.

Code: Select all

<script>
$j(function() {
	$j("[id*='-children']").parent().removeClass();
});
</script>

Ionut Bocanet
Posts: 16
Joined: 2017-03-12 09:26
Contact:

Re: Table Margins / Border

Post by Ionut Bocanet » 2019-09-17 07:30

Yes, i want more space for the data. I put the code in footer-extras.php and worked perfectly to the Child Table. Thank you so much; Greatly appreciated.

I would want also to decrease the margin 'x' also from Parent. See attached. It is possible of course.
Attachments
example 2.png
example 2.png (231.32 KiB) Viewed 89 times
Best Regards,
Ionut Bocanet

pböttcher
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 608
Joined: 2018-04-01 10:12

Re: Table Margins / Border

Post by pböttcher » 2019-09-17 09:52

Hi,

you can change that in the dynamics.css. Edit line

@media (min-width: 768px){ .container{ width: 90% !important; } }

and put instead of 90% e.g. 98%.

Remember that the file will be overwritten once you regenerate your project.

Post Reply