Page 1 of 1

Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-01 13:55
by pasbonte
Hello
Before the display was normal..and now I have that..I do not understand!
You have an idea ?
thank you
01022019.JPG
01022019.JPG (47.66 KiB) Viewed 935 times

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-01 20:33
by bescott53
Looks like the issue is your last column, do you need to restrict the number of characters on display in table view?

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-07 11:20
by pasbonte
I still have the problem, it's not pretty!

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-07 12:34
by jsetzer
@pasbonte: Because "pretty" is a very subjective feeling, can you please describe in words, what should the browser display, what is your expectation?

If you mean the width of the 3rd and 4th column of the 4-column screenshot and the width of the 9th column of the 9-column screenshot:
  • as bescott53 has already said, you can modify the number of characters to show in AppGini directly and
  • you can modify the width of each column in AppGini directly
Additionally you can use CSS to fine-adjust the column-widths in table view:

Code: Select all

.TABLENAME-COLUMNAME { 
  min-width: ... ;
  width: ...; 
  max-width: ...;
}

Regards,
Jan

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-07 13:23
by pasbonte
Re
I make the modifications and it is always the same thing, I wish to have column 4 identical to column 7.

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-07 14:25
by jsetzer
@pasbonte: did you try what bescott53 and I have suggested to solve your problem?

Can you then please upload...
  • screenshots where we can see the number of characters and the column widths per field
  • your css style for the columns. Where did you put the CSS code?
Regards,
Jan

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-08 05:00
by peebee
Yes, as bescott53 and jsetzer suggested it looks you need to limit the amount of characters viewable per field by entering a value in the "Max characters in table view" box for each field to be shown in the specific table view. See below.
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg (19.82 KiB) Viewed 845 times
Or you can control column widths in hooks with the tablename_init() function:
https://bigprof.com/appgini/help/advanc ... ename_init

You can read about the ColWidth datalist object here:
https://bigprof.com/appgini/help/advanc ... ist-object

And then if you want to try overriding generated column widths in your table view, read the last post on this old thread https://forums.appgini.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=776 for how to implement in your hooks. It's a very old post but should still work OK in current Appgini.

Using the example in that thread above - you set the column widths in this array: $options->ColWidth = array( 150, 15, 15, 15, 15, 15, 10, 15);

You can get the "$options->ColCaption = array" and "$options->ColNumber = array" details you need from near of the bottom of the existing yourtablename_view.php file.

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-08 09:45
by pasbonte
Hello
That's what it gives by respecting the screenshot of "Pebee".
Always the same.
I will try the CSS ...

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-08 15:34
by pasbonte
I don't understand !

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-08 16:39
by pasbonte
Only.
...

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-08 17:48
by pasbonte
it's a BUG !!!

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-08 17:52
by jsetzer
Sorry, @pasbonte, I cannot follow you. This is a complete different table and a customized layout than you started your help-request with.
Did you try what we have suggested to help you on your intial problem? Did it solve your initial problem?

Regards,
Jan

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-11 09:43
by pasbonte
Hello
No, it's the same table I'm putting on or removing columns from. AND my problematic column is still too thin.
I just tried with different templates.

Re: Why this provision?

Posted: 2019-02-12 08:26
by pasbonte
Hello
I deleted the field and I recreated it then and there it is good.