Customizing the data displayed in the table view

Discussions related to customizing hooks. Hooks are documented at http://bigprof.com/appgini/help/advanced-topics/hooks/
Post Reply
Ionut Bocanet
Posts: 16
Joined: 2017-03-12 09:26
Contact:

Customizing the data displayed in the table view

Post by Ionut Bocanet » 2019-08-11 12:45

Dear Appgini Users,

I need help if possible.

I found in the appgini web platform a hook customization (https://bigprof.com/appgini/tips-and-tu ... eview-data) that interested me but i can not make it working. I used the code exactly as it is on the website with my table and line but it is not working.

Can somebody help me?
Attachments
how i see it.PNG
how i see it.PNG (15.23 KiB) Viewed 267 times
Best Regards,
Ionut Bocanet

User avatar
jsetzer
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 257
Joined: 2018-07-06 06:03
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Customizing the data displayed in the table view

Post by jsetzer » 2019-08-11 14:17

There is something wrong in first two lines. Can you please remove the 2nd line or the 1st line depending on your real table name

Ionut Bocanet
Posts: 16
Joined: 2017-03-12 09:26
Contact:

Re: Customizing the data displayed in the table view

Post by Ionut Bocanet » 2019-08-11 17:15

In my last attempt i added the 1st 2 lines (copy paste error)

But still not working.

Seems to be from line 37 something because it is deactivating the rest of the code.

But i can not find it.

Thank you for your support.
Attachments
issue.png
issue.png (16.51 KiB) Viewed 256 times
Best Regards,
Ionut Bocanet

User avatar
jsetzer
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 257
Joined: 2018-07-06 06:03
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Customizing the data displayed in the table view

Post by jsetzer » 2019-08-11 18:01

There must be something wrong with quotes in line 37. Try a simpler modification first to get rid of your syntax errors.

User avatar
jsetzer
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 257
Joined: 2018-07-06 06:03
Location: Kiel, Germany
Contact:

Re: Customizing the data displayed in the table view

Post by jsetzer » 2019-08-11 18:07

It could also help to execute the SELECT CONCAT(...) FROM `cameras` in your SQL workbench (phpMyAdmin, Adminer, etc) to find the quotation-error.

Post Reply