Page 1 of 1

Next release due?

Posted: 2018-04-10 21:57
by Phil Massyn
Hi,

I'm anxiously waiting for the next release, as there are a number of security issues in versions up to 5.70. When can we expect the next release where the security issues will be addressed?

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-04-18 09:41
by a.gneady
The security issues you reported won't make it to AppGini 5.71 unfortunately as we wish to publish it next week .. but we'll do our best to fix them in AppGini 5.72 hopefully mid May.

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-06-13 08:49
by cmoldoveanu
Hello,

Can you reactivate the option "Show column sum" with Lookup field? Maybe in the next release? Please :)

I read somewhere in the forum that it will appear in .72, but I was not lucky this time.

I need it to calculate a price for services from another table. Or does it work with summary reports and I was not careful? :)

(sorry for my English, I use google translate, a little)

Best
Cristi

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-06-15 23:30
by a.gneady
I need it to calculate a price for services from another table. Or does it work with summary reports and I was not careful? :)
Sum of lookups does work in summary reports plugin. But we'll also try our best to implement it in future releases of AppGini as well.

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-06-21 20:48
by wilmira
Hi cmoldoveanu,

This is not so difficult to achieve.

Let´s say that you have a table called products: and fields like: id_product, name_product and price_product

And lets say that you have another table called inventory and in this table you have the fields: name_inv and price_inv as lookup fields from table products. Instead of price_inv been a look up field, you make that field a normal field with data format decimal, and write the next code in inventory.php hook file:

function inventory_before_insert(&$data, $memberInfo, &$args){

$id_product = $data['name_inv'];
$data['price_inv'] = sqlValue("SELECT name_product FROM products WHERE id_product = '$id_product' ");

return TRUE;
}



function inventory_before_update(&$data, $memberInfo, &$args){

return iinventory_before_insert($data, $memberInfo, $args);

return TRUE;
}

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-07-20 06:12
by cmoldoveanu
@wilmira

Thank You for effort but it is not working. First I do it with my data, and I have a white page, no errors, and second time I built a fresh app with tables and fields suggested, but I have the same result. I don't know what to do anything else but wait the next version with lookup fields sum working. Now I keep the evidence on excel, and it is a mess :) This is what I need from app: we have a therapy salon where kinesitherapists are employed that provide several categories of services. We need to make appointments for clients and know how each kinetotherapist worked. I thought that if I have the total price of the services on programming page, I can filter after the employee and find the total amount of services rendered by him / her. But as the lookup field does not work, I'm stuck in working with excel :)

Thank You

Best
Cristi Catalin

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-07-20 10:01
by pbottcher
Hi,

maybe you can post a little bit more information on what you have and what you try to acheive (with samples). So we can try to help on the specifix issue.

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-07-25 23:08
by wilmira
Sory cmoldoveanu,

There is error in my code:

Try this:

function inventory_before_insert(&$data, $memberInfo, &$args){

$id_product = $data['name_inv'];
$data['price_inv'] = sqlValue("SELECT price_product FROM products WHERE id_product = '$id_product' ");

return TRUE;
}



function inventory_before_update(&$data, $memberInfo, &$args){

return iinventory_before_insert($data, $memberInfo, $args);

return TRUE;
}

It is the same code, just that the Seclect field should be price_product instead of name_product

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-11-03 15:55
by dnaorem
Hi wilmira,
is the double i in
return iinventory_before_insert($data, $memberInfo, $args);
correct?

Re: Next release due?

Posted: 2018-12-05 04:20
by wilmira
Hi dnaorem,

No, my mistake. Only one "i" is correct.