Lookup cascading tables, lookup table ID shown instead of readable value

Got something cool to share with AppGini users? Feel free to post it here!
Post Reply
User avatar
jmcgov
Posts: 18
Joined: 2018-12-19 01:31

Lookup cascading tables, lookup table ID shown instead of readable value

Post by jmcgov » 2019-01-07 18:12

I'm just sharing this issue in case it helps somebody.
Initially, I lodged a support request, and then figured it out - I am cutting and pasting the conversation between myslf and support, hence the (strange) format of this post :)

User avatar
jmcgov
Posts: 18
Joined: 2018-12-19 01:31

Re: Lookup cascading tables, lookup table ID shown instead of readable value

Post by jmcgov » 2019-01-07 18:12

DEC 18, 2018 | 01:04AM EET
Original message
James wrote:

Message:
Hi, I have the full version, and I am stuck :)
I have 4 tables, as follows
- postcodes, which is a flat table containing postcode related info
including county, country and longitude/latitude
- addresses, which has a name column (free text) and is further populated by
doing a look up on the postcode table, and adding auto-look-ups based on that
lookup (county, country, longitude and latitude)
- tanks, which has some free text fields, and an address that is selected
from looking up the "name" column, and auto looking up further information
- members, similar to tanks

No problems with postcode and address tables. Tank and members is displaying
most of the information that is originally sourced from postcodes table via
address, e.g. longitude and latitude BUT not the county and/or country

So far, I have spent hours checking app, server and DB, but no joy! I have
attached 3 screenshots (not postcodes) and axp file. Any pointers would be
appreciated. Thanks
James

Screenshot:
https://bigprof.com/appgini/sites/defau ... ppgini.gif
AXP Project file:
https://bigprof.com/appgini/sites/defau ... ubni_1.axp

User avatar
jmcgov
Posts: 18
Joined: 2018-12-19 01:31

Re: Lookup cascading tables, lookup table ID shown instead of readable value

Post by jmcgov » 2019-01-07 18:13

DEC 20, 2018 | 03:01PM EET
Ahmad replied:
Hi James,
To be able to reproduce this bug, is it possible to send me some sample data from the postcodes table?
Kind Regards,
Ahmad
BigProf Software
http://bigprof.com

Follow our latest news on Twitter: https://twitter.com/bigprof -- Only 1 tweet per day max!

User avatar
jmcgov
Posts: 18
Joined: 2018-12-19 01:31

Re: Lookup cascading tables, lookup table ID shown instead of readable value

Post by jmcgov » 2019-01-07 18:13

DEC 20, 2018 | 04:52PM EET
James replied:
Hi Ahmad
OK, I have figured it out, I think this explains
- T1: a flat data table, containing d1, d2 and d3 data bits
- T2: table containing one text field d4, a lookup on d1 (of T1) and 2 auto fields based on that lookup, ie d2 and d3
- T3: table containing one text field d5, a lookup on d4 (of T2) and 2 auto lookups based on that lookup, ie d2 and d3 (from T2)

In essence
- that all works fine if I keep the render order, d4, d2 and d3 (importantly, the manual lookup field comes first)
- but, say d2 comes before d4, then it renders the T! Primary ID for d2 (the issue I noticed)

A workaround I used, because render order was important
- I placed my manual-lookup field before the data, and hid it in the table view
- I also placed the same field as a auto lookup in the position I wanted it rendered (with a slightly different name), and hid it in that data view

I don’t need further help, it may be worth putting this on the community forum – where as the problem seems obvious with this sanitised data, it was hard to spot in the real situation.
Thank you for your assistance – loving AppGini, well done. Hoping the reports work out as well as the data input 😊
Very best,
James

User avatar
jmcgov
Posts: 18
Joined: 2018-12-19 01:31

Re: Lookup cascading tables, lookup table ID shown instead of readable value

Post by jmcgov » 2019-01-07 18:13

JAN 07, 2019 | 07:14PM EET
Ahmad replied:
Hi James,
I’m so sorry for the late reply; had lots of emails during the holidays. I’ll try inspecting this issue in more details and work on fixing it. Thanks for the comprehensive description :)
Kind Regards,
Ahmad
BigProf Software
http://bigprof.com

Follow our latest news on Twitter: https://twitter.com/bigprof -- Only 1 tweet per day max!

Post Reply