setInterval not running

If you're a new user of AppGini, feel free to ask general usage questions, or look for answers here.
Post Reply
devedix
Veteran Member
Posts: 30
Joined: 2021-04-20 10:44

setInterval not running

Post by devedix » 2021-06-26 09:27

Hi all,
I tried to follow the Appgini course on calculated field that can automatically sum the subtotal but the setInterval function is not running.
But when I refresh the page the value is updated.
This is my code

Code: Select all

if ($j('[name=SelectedID]').val().length) setInterval(update_order_total, 5000);

update_order_total();

function update_order_total() {
    $j('#OrderTotal').load('hooks/ajax-order-total.php', { id: $j('[name=SelectedID]').val() });
}
I am using Appgini version 5.97

Can anyone help me to find out what's wrong with this.

Thanks
Regards,
Edix

pbottcher
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 1635
Joined: 2018-04-01 10:12

Re: setInterval not running

Post by pbottcher » 2021-06-26 10:39

Hi,

try to use the name in quotes

Code: Select all

$j('[name="SelectedID"]') ...
Any help offered comes with the best of intentions. Use it at your own risk. In any case, please make a backup of your existing environment before applying any changes.

bwalker
Posts: 13
Joined: 2021-05-24 22:30

Re: setInterval not running

Post by bwalker » 2021-07-05 18:22

Is this code within the Doc ready function? ( $j(function(){ )

bwalker
Posts: 13
Joined: 2021-05-24 22:30

Re: setInterval not running

Post by bwalker » 2021-07-05 18:36

you could add this as the first line in the 'update_order_total' function, save the file and refresh the order detail page.
alert('in update_order_total function');
You should get this alert every 5 seconds. At least you will know that the function is getting triggered every 5 seconds.
if still not working the issue may be in the 'ajax-order-total.php' page.

devedix
Veteran Member
Posts: 30
Joined: 2021-04-20 10:44

Re: setInterval not running

Post by devedix » 2021-07-16 06:34

Hi Guys,

Thanks for the help and sorry for the slow response.
I already figure out the problem.
The setInterval function only runs when I set the field as read-only from Appgini but won't work if I set read-only using Jquery.
Regards,
Edix

Post Reply