Hi Guys
I mostly just use AppGini and Jan's plugins "out of the box" so I am not very good at customization. My issue is I would like to put my labels just to the left of both fields when I inline them. I have read through the threads and I couldn't figure out how to do it.
Ken
Inline labels
-
- Veteran Member
- Posts: 159
- Joined: 2019-02-03 17:26
Inline labels
- Attachments
-
- Inline labels.jpg (65.39 KiB) Viewed 2545 times
-
- Veteran Member
- Posts: 159
- Joined: 2019-02-03 17:26
Re: Inline labels
Thanks for the link Sir
For some reason I couldn't find that information, I will check it out.
Ken
For some reason I couldn't find that information, I will check it out.
Ken
-
- Veteran Member
- Posts: 159
- Joined: 2019-02-03 17:26
Re: Inline labels
Hi Guys
I still haven't been able to figure this out. I want to put 2 or 3 fields in the same line with the labels for each field next to the field. So far I can only put the labels at the start of each line.
Ken
I still haven't been able to figure this out. I want to put 2 or 3 fields in the same line with the labels for each field next to the field. So far I can only put the labels at the start of each line.
Ken
Re: Inline labels
Hello
There are many options here that you may find useful...
https://www.appgini.de/docs/Javascript- ... start.html
enjoy
There are many options here that you may find useful...
https://www.appgini.de/docs/Javascript- ... start.html
enjoy
Luis Ramirez R.
Re: Inline labels
That's right, thekanklovitch wrote: ↑2021-06-16 03:36I want to put 2 or 3 fields in the same line with the labels for each field next to the field. So far I can only put the labels at the start of each line.
.inline("...")
function moves multiple fields' controls into one form-group-line which has one label.Code: Select all
LABEL: [CTRL1] [CTRL2] [CTRL3]
Code: Select all
// file: hooks/TABLENAME-dv.js
var dv = AppGiniHelper.dv;
dv.getFields(["name", "type_id", "position"]).inline("Name, Typ, Position", [6,4,2]);
Gonna post another option in a minute.
Kind regards,
<js />
My AppGini Blog:
https://appgini.bizzworxx.de/blog
You can help us helping you:
Please always put code fragments inside
AppGini 24.14 Revision 1665 + all AppGini Helper tools
<js />
My AppGini Blog:
https://appgini.bizzworxx.de/blog
You can help us helping you:
Please always put code fragments inside
[code]...[/code]
blocks for better readabilityAppGini 24.14 Revision 1665 + all AppGini Helper tools
Re: Inline labels
As mentioned above, perhaps multi-column-rows are an option for you:kanklovitch wrote: ↑2021-06-16 03:36I want to put 2 or 3 fields in the same line with the labels for each field next to the field.
Code: Select all
// file: hooks/TABLENAME-dv.js
var dv = AppGiniHelper.dv;
dv.createLayout([6, 4, 2])
.add(1, ["name"])
.add(2, ["type_id"])
.add(3, ["position"]);
Due to limited page-width this may break, depending on available space.
Kind regards,
<js />
My AppGini Blog:
https://appgini.bizzworxx.de/blog
You can help us helping you:
Please always put code fragments inside
AppGini 24.14 Revision 1665 + all AppGini Helper tools
<js />
My AppGini Blog:
https://appgini.bizzworxx.de/blog
You can help us helping you:
Please always put code fragments inside
[code]...[/code]
blocks for better readabilityAppGini 24.14 Revision 1665 + all AppGini Helper tools
Re: Inline labels
Perhaps wrapping the labels may help on the width-problem, if any:kanklovitch wrote: ↑2021-06-16 03:36I want to put 2 or 3 fields in the same line with the labels for each field next to the field.
Code: Select all
var dv = AppGiniHelper.dv;
dv.createLayout([6, 4, 2])
.add(1, ["name"])
.add(2, ["type_id"])
.add(3, ["position"]);
dv.getFields(["name", "type_id", "position"]).wrap();
---
Small drawback
Please note: When adding lookup-/dropdown-controls to layouts and then wrapping labels, depending on your version of AppGini and AppGini Helper Javascript Library, there may be a small gap (left-padding) left of the dropdown control, due to AppGini's quite new "flex" display of dropdowns.
This is what you may see in your environment:
I have already fixed this in next version of AppGini Helper Javascript Library. For now, you can fix this by yourself using the following javascript code*:
Code: Select all
dv.getField("type_id").getRightContainer().removeClass("col-sm-12");
Kind regards,
<js />
My AppGini Blog:
https://appgini.bizzworxx.de/blog
You can help us helping you:
Please always put code fragments inside
AppGini 24.14 Revision 1665 + all AppGini Helper tools
<js />
My AppGini Blog:
https://appgini.bizzworxx.de/blog
You can help us helping you:
Please always put code fragments inside
[code]...[/code]
blocks for better readabilityAppGini 24.14 Revision 1665 + all AppGini Helper tools