Summary Reports Default Settings

Topics related to AppGini plugins/add-ons go here.
Post Reply
rpierce
Veteran Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 2018-11-26 13:55
Location: Washington State

Summary Reports Default Settings

Post by rpierce » 2019-09-13 15:49

Is there any way to change the default settings of a summary report so that every time a report is loaded users aren't forced to reconfigure? FOr instance, I do not require the 3 comparisons of data. I would like to reverse it so that if a person wants to do a comparison they would then reconfigure. My data is very simple and the comparison is not generally needed. As it is now, when the report is shown users are somewhat confused by this. There needs to be more customizing ability for defaults in these reports.

rpierce
Veteran Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 2018-11-26 13:55
Location: Washington State

Re: Summary Reports Default Settings

Post by rpierce » 2022-04-18 22:44

I'm still hoping to find help on this.

User avatar
zibrahim
Veteran Member
Posts: 96
Joined: 2020-01-28 18:30
Location: Malaysia

Re: Summary Reports Default Settings

Post by zibrahim » 2022-04-19 03:16

I am hoping the same as well..
but for your question, to set no comparison as default, I found a workaround by modifying the initial load value in hooks/SummaryReport.php file.
Look for a comment
// on initial loading of report, also set comparison-period checkboxes as checked (around line 154)

Code: Select all

// on initial loading of report, also set comparison-period checkboxes as checked
		if(!$request['apply']) {
			$request['comparison-period-1'] = 1;
			$request['comparison-period-2'] = 1;
		}
change the set value 1 to 0

Code: Select all

// on initial loading of report, also set comparison-period checkboxes as checked
		if(!$request['apply']) {
			$request['comparison-period-1'] = 0;
			$request['comparison-period-2'] = 0;
		}
Please note that this will be overwritten again when you modify or create the summary report via the plugins.

Stay safe.
Zala.
Appgini 22.13, MacOS 12.3.1 Windows 10 on Parallels.

rpierce
Veteran Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 2018-11-26 13:55
Location: Washington State

Re: Summary Reports Default Settings

Post by rpierce » 2022-04-26 21:32

That works great! Now, do you suppose there is a way to have the default report open up to "Year To Date" as a default parameter? That is pretty much all we ever want to see. It would be nice to have it just pop up that way initially and if we need different information we can change configuration.

rpierce
Veteran Member
Posts: 165
Joined: 2018-11-26 13:55
Location: Washington State

Re: Summary Reports Default Settings

Post by rpierce » 2022-04-29 20:37

I got this helpful tip from Ahmed:

You can copy the report link after setting the date range, and then open the generated hooks/summary-reports-list.php file in a text editor and replace the original report link with the one you just copied.

It worked for me!

crnjak
Posts: 3
Joined: 2021-12-29 20:25

Re: Summary Reports Default Settings

Post by crnjak » 2022-05-12 09:11

I'm struggling with the plugin seriously. I have one table in which I have 1 row and 14 fields. In that table, I made it pull data for me, that is, to automatically add numbers from another table and calculate percentages. The problem is that I don't know how to generate a report without the chart following the fields and rows.

Post Reply