Page 1 of 1

Mass Update not working

Posted: 2021-04-04 18:47
by gatenet
Hello all, I have installed the mass update plugin in a project that I am working, I followed all the instructions from the youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5cgsfKNvOTk but mine is not working, I see the command in the more dropdown but the link that has generated is this https://webhosting.gatenet.club/Domains_view.php# . I don't know if someone else had the same problem and fixed it?
Also when I created the command it took me to the ok page and wrote this
Copying language-mass-update.js ...OK
Updating footer-extras.php to load nicEdit and language file OK
Table 'Domains' has 1 commands
Generating /var/www/vhosts/22215567571.thesite.link/webhosting.gatenet.club/hooks/ajax-mass-update-Domains-Registar-oz8v6i0uecmu5zc54zf7.php OK
Writing Domains-tv.js OK
Generating code in Domains_batch_actions function OK

Please help

Re: Mass Update not working

Posted: 2021-04-07 07:38
by jaddison
I too am having the same problem. AppGini 5.95. Create the command in Mass Update and select multiple records, select the command from the drop down menu and nothing happens!!

Re: Mass Update not working

Posted: 2021-04-08 18:50
by G Scott
Did anyone get the Mass Update plugin working?
I'm also using AppGini v5.95 and the plugin does not work for me either.

Re: Mass Update not working

Posted: 2021-04-09 06:26
by G Belgrado
I have Mass Update with AG 5.95 and it works fine for me

Re: Mass Update not working

Posted: 2021-04-09 12:43
by jaddison
Mass Update was working, but I added a table so I had to reload the project file. This is when I had trouble.

Re: Mass Update not working

Posted: 2021-04-09 21:17
by G Scott
I've got a fix for the problem...

Firstly, I rebuilt all fields in my app and uploaded the latest copy of my .axp project and still no joy.

Chrome shows the following error in the console:

Code: Select all

Uncaught ReferenceError: massUpdateCommand_j7k5xkljkngc6muk7k22 is not defined
    at HTMLAnchorElement.<anonymous> (purchase_orders_view.php:1090)
    at HTMLAnchorElement.dispatch (jquery-3.5.1.min.js:2)
    at HTMLAnchorElement.v.handle (jquery-3.5.1.min.js:2)
I found that in footer-extras.php in the hooks folder the language-mass-update.js file should be called, providing table view is shown (if no record id set?):

Code: Select all

if(isset($x) && strpos($x->HTML, 'selected_records_more') !== false) {
		if(strpos($x->HTML, 'nicEdit.js') === false) echo '<script src="nicEdit.js"></script>';
		echo '<script src="hooks/language-mass-update.js"></script>';
	}
For some reason, this code is not actually calling the language-mass-update.js file correctly (I've had a similar problem with Olafs field permissions hooks (viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3308).

To work around this for now, I've pasted:

Code: Select all

<?php
if(isset($x) && strpos($x->HTML, 'selected_records_more') !== false) {
		if(strpos($x->HTML, 'nicEdit.js') === false) echo '<script src="nicEdit.js"></script>';
		echo '<script src="hooks/language-mass-update.js"></script>';
	}
	
?>

into the header-extras.php file in the hooks folder.

This seems to work, but I'm not sure why it wasn't working from footer-extras.php :?:

Best regards
G Scott

Re: Mass Update not working

Posted: 2021-04-12 06:53
by jaddison
I solved my problem. Didn’t need to add code to header~extras. I simply deleted the plugins folder and uploaded again. Works fine now???
Hope this helps someone.