Page 1 of 1

Problem zooming images in print view

Posted: 2019-08-14 14:03
by fgazza
Hi everyone!

I use apps version 5.76.
I think there is a problem in zooming the images in the print preview.

What happens to me on my site also happens in the northwind demo

Look at the link:

https://bigprof.com/demo/categories_view.php

Does anyone have any idea how to solve the error?

Thank you!

Fabiano

Re: Problem zooming images in print view

Posted: 2019-08-14 16:37
by jsetzer
Hi,

I guess you mean the hourglass when you click am image and the full-size-picture not showing up in the print-preview?

I'm wondering if the zooming functionality is required at all in print preview. Maybe you should try to disable the lightbox integration for print view using JQuery:

Those images' parent <a>'s all have a "data-lightbox"-attribute. Try to remove this attribute. This will disable lightbox-funtionality on the links.

Code: Select all

<a data-lightbox="categories-Picture"><img src="thumbnail.php?i=21602000_1344483775.jpg&amp;t=categories&amp;f=Picture&amp;v=tv" class="img-thumbnail"></a>
Remove data-lightbox atribute from <a> tag:

Code: Select all

<a><img src="thumbnail.php?i=21602000_1344483775.jpg&amp;t=categories&amp;f=Picture&amp;v=tv" class="img-thumbnail"></a>
Or perhaps unwrap the <img> and remove <a> completely:

Code: Select all

<img src="thumbnail.php?i=21602000_1344483775.jpg&amp;t=categories&amp;f=Picture&amp;v=tv" class="img-thumbnail">
Regards,
Jan

Re: Problem zooming images in print view

Posted: 2019-08-14 16:54
by fgazza
Thank you Jan!
But... where do i have to put your code?
Thanks!
Fabiano

Re: Problem zooming images in print view

Posted: 2019-08-14 17:37
by jsetzer
Usually I don't use TABLENAME_header- and TABLENAME_footer-functions, but I guess for print preview this is a good place to do the changes:

Code: Select all

function TABLENAME_footer($contentType, $memberInfo, &$args) {

    // ...

    case 'print-tableview':
        $footer='<script>$j("img.img-thumbnail").closest("a").attr("data-lightbox", null);</script>';
        break;
        
    // ...
}
I've tested this in one of my apps and it seems to work as expected. :)

Hope this helps!

Regards,
Jan