PHP code generator - working or not?

If you're a new user of AppGini, feel free to ask general usage questions, or look for answers here.
Post Reply
rprevost
Veteran Member
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-05-30 22:09

PHP code generator - working or not?

Post by rprevost » 2018-06-17 20:22

Hello to you all,
Just purchased a copy of AppGini version 5.7.2. Created new project. Put it online. Works okay.
Brought many changes via AppGini. Used PHP code generator button. Uploaded via FTP. Result: no change.

Then I emptied content of target directory on my computer. Used Generator button. Saved all files to empty directory.
Emptied target directory on server (except config.php). Uploaded generated files and folders.
Clear history, cache, everything on Google Chrome.
Went to the website and ... same thing. It is as if the code generator was not working.

Tried another browser (Firefox), same thing.

Any idea on what is happening? Freaking behaviour I must say.
How can I check if the generated code reflects the changes I made with AppGini?
I changed "Table group" and width of first table on home page (preferences). No changes on website.

Regards,

rp

pbottcher
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 1635
Joined: 2018-04-01 10:12

Re: PHP code generator - working or not?

Post by pbottcher » 2018-06-17 20:43

Hi,

can you try to add the

Code: Select all

apc_clear_cache();

after

Code: Select all

	
error_reporting(E_ERROR | E_WARNING | E_PARSE);

in the index.php file

and see if it helps.
Any help offered comes with the best of intentions. Use it at your own risk. In any case, please make a backup of your existing environment before applying any changes.

rprevost
Veteran Member
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-05-30 22:09

Re: PHP code generator - working or not?

Post by rprevost » 2018-06-18 13:28

Hello,
Thank you for you suggestion.

I just did it. Then I cleared the history in the browser. Result the same. No change reflected on the website.
Any other thoughts.
Regards,
rp

pbottcher
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 1635
Joined: 2018-04-01 10:12

Re: PHP code generator - working or not?

Post by pbottcher » 2018-06-18 15:38

Hi,

can you restart you Web-Server?
Also can you add the following to the index.php, like in my last post

Code: Select all

echo ("<br><br><br><br>test");

and check if you see the word test on the left side below the home icon.
Any help offered comes with the best of intentions. Use it at your own risk. In any case, please make a backup of your existing environment before applying any changes.

rprevost
Veteran Member
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-05-30 22:09

Re: PHP code generator - working or not?

Post by rprevost » 2018-06-18 18:38

Hello,
I added echo ("<br><br><br><br>TEST"); to the end of the index.php file as you can see below.

Result: The word TEST is not displayed on the screen.

What is wrong here?

Regards,

rp
=====================================
<?php
error_reporting(E_ERROR | E_WARNING | E_PARSE);
apc_clear_cache();
$currDir = dirname(__FILE__);
include("{$currDir}/defaultLang.php");
include("{$currDir}/language.php");
include("{$currDir}/lib.php");

$x = new DataList;
$x->TableTitle = $Translation['homepage'];
$tablesPerRow = 2;
$arrTables = getTableList();

// according to provided GET parameters, either log out, show login form (possibly with a failed login message), or show homepage
if(isset($_GET['signOut'])){
logOutUser();
redirect("index.php?signIn=1");
}elseif(isset($_GET['loginFailed']) || isset($_GET['signIn'])){
if(!headers_sent() && isset($_GET['loginFailed'])) header('HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden');
include("{$currDir}/login.php");
}else{
include("{$currDir}/home.php");
}
echo ("<br><br><br><br>TEST");
==========================================

rprevost
Veteran Member
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-05-30 22:09

Re: PHP code generator - working or not?

Post by rprevost » 2018-06-18 19:14

Look, I finally quit on this thing. I will start anew.
Thank you.

pbottcher
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 1635
Joined: 2018-04-01 10:12

Re: PHP code generator - working or not?

Post by pbottcher » 2018-06-18 19:18

Hi,

yep, you should have added the line at the top of the script (after the apc_clear_cache(); statement.

Hope your new start will bring the results you are looking for.

The code generator itself is working fine. I'm using it myself.
Any help offered comes with the best of intentions. Use it at your own risk. In any case, please make a backup of your existing environment before applying any changes.

Post Reply