Page 1 of 1

Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Posted: 2017-09-05 17:20
by Nicolas
Dear all,
I am using Appgini 5.51 rev 905 and after long time i did not include new fields and some users requests.... but last week I did some updates and upgrades and I guess I messed it a bit as I miss on table view from Main menu....
So the menu has a link to several tables, and when clicking over one of them it shows on the browser search line the correct link, but page is empty
I can't see where is the error that causes this... but the funny thing is it works on a local server...
Any idea or suggestion to check???
Many thanks and have a great day
Nicolas

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Posted: 2017-10-05 08:11
by vaalonv
Dear all,

I am facing the exact same problem with one of my pages and yes it is working on localhost but simply could not make it work in a shared hosted environment. If someone has a solution please support us...

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Posted: 2017-10-05 11:49
by AhmedBR
USe right click on the empty page and select View Page Source (or something similar in your browser).

At almost the very far bottom of the source code you will find what is causing the problem.
usually one of these two: mysql syntax error or missing fields.

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Posted: 2017-10-19 19:06
by Nicolas
Hi, thank you for the answer... but this is what I see clicking as indicated on the attached image... I can't see any error nor systax nor MySql....
I apretiate the comment for the help... but seems that the bug or error in hidden on a deeper hole or it is so close it can't be seen...

Thank you

Nicolas

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Posted: 2017-10-20 01:07
by AhmedBR
What is opened is CSS styles, you must be using something like firebug or something.
Take a look at Soruces in your screen, if nothing is there, then use a browser with no plugin (extension) installed the page source should appear.

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Posted: 2017-11-12 10:35
by Nicolas
Well, after some checks I've found that the PHP configuration was set not to show messages... and then upgraded to PHP 7 and with error messages activated.
Now we get Server Error - HTTP 500

and when checking the code... too much info and no idea where to find the cause of the error.... this is what is shown partially
Any hint???? I will keep on digging to see if I find by myself.
Thanks for the support and it looks that the bug is closer to be found
Nicolas

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Posted: 2017-11-13 23:09
by peebee
500 Internal Server Error is a generic error report basically advising you something serious has gone wrong while not identifying the actual issue. It could be any number of things causing the error.

For starters, check the server PHP error log.

If you don't have access to the log files, you could try adding this error reporting option to the top of your header.php file

<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', 1);
?>

It should report all php errors on the screen. It will hopefully identify the problem for you.

OR you could also try adding this php config option below for error reporting. Add it to the generated lib.php file, around line 69, where you see all of the other @ini_set options.

@ini_set('display_errors', 1);

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Posted: 2017-12-09 21:10
by Nicolas
Hello.... I fixed it!!!! and the problem was some garbage on the hooks file on the server file
formadores.php....

I found on this file the following code...

function;Formadores_dv($selectedID,;$memberInfo,;&$html,;&$args){
/*;Cambiamos;si;no;es;la;vista;de;impresion;*/
if(isset($_REQUEST['dvprint_x']));return;
ob_start();;
?>
<script>
$j(function(){
$j('fieldset.form-horizontal').removeClass('form-horizontal').addClass('form-inline');
})
</script>
<style>
@media;(min-with:;768px);{
.form-inline;.form-group{
width:;70%;
margin-bottom:;0.3em;
vertical-align:;top;
}
}
</style>

No idea how this code was on the file... probably when editing other files, I made a mistake a copied something there....

Well, now the page works fine and as expected..

Thanks for the comments and help, which at the end was a question of having some spare time to check things from other angle.
Best regards and closed case!!!
Nicolas