Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Please report bugs and any annoyances here. Kindly include all possible details: steps to reproduce, expected result, actual result, screenshots, ... etc.
Post Reply
Nicolas
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-12-08 08:08
Location: Barcelona
Contact:

Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Post by Nicolas » 2017-09-05 17:20

Dear all,
I am using Appgini 5.51 rev 905 and after long time i did not include new fields and some users requests.... but last week I did some updates and upgrades and I guess I messed it a bit as I miss on table view from Main menu....
So the menu has a link to several tables, and when clicking over one of them it shows on the browser search line the correct link, but page is empty
I can't see where is the error that causes this... but the funny thing is it works on a local server...
Any idea or suggestion to check???
Many thanks and have a great day
Nicolas
Attachments
not empty-localserver.JPG
not empty-localserver.JPG (38.29 KiB) Viewed 421 times
main-menu.JPG
main-menu.JPG (44.63 KiB) Viewed 421 times
empty.JPG
empty.JPG (32.62 KiB) Viewed 421 times

User avatar
vaalonv
Posts: 4
Joined: 2016-01-28 10:22

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Post by vaalonv » 2017-10-05 08:11

Dear all,

I am facing the exact same problem with one of my pages and yes it is working on localhost but simply could not make it work in a shared hosted environment. If someone has a solution please support us...

AhmedBR
Veteran Member
Posts: 187
Joined: 2013-09-19 10:23

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Post by AhmedBR » 2017-10-05 11:49

USe right click on the empty page and select View Page Source (or something similar in your browser).

At almost the very far bottom of the source code you will find what is causing the problem.
usually one of these two: mysql syntax error or missing fields.

Nicolas
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-12-08 08:08
Location: Barcelona
Contact:

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Post by Nicolas » 2017-10-19 19:06

Hi, thank you for the answer... but this is what I see clicking as indicated on the attached image... I can't see any error nor systax nor MySql....
I apretiate the comment for the help... but seems that the bug or error in hidden on a deeper hole or it is so close it can't be seen...

Thank you

Nicolas
Attachments
formadores code view.JPG
code source view
formadores code view.JPG (79.05 KiB) Viewed 290 times

AhmedBR
Veteran Member
Posts: 187
Joined: 2013-09-19 10:23

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Post by AhmedBR » 2017-10-20 01:07

What is opened is CSS styles, you must be using something like firebug or something.
Take a look at Soruces in your screen, if nothing is there, then use a browser with no plugin (extension) installed the page source should appear.

Nicolas
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-12-08 08:08
Location: Barcelona
Contact:

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Post by Nicolas » 2017-11-12 10:35

Well, after some checks I've found that the PHP configuration was set not to show messages... and then upgraded to PHP 7 and with error messages activated.
Now we get Server Error - HTTP 500

and when checking the code... too much info and no idea where to find the cause of the error.... this is what is shown partially
Any hint???? I will keep on digging to see if I find by myself.
Thanks for the support and it looks that the bug is closer to be found
Nicolas
Attachments
page error.JPG
page error.JPG (154.71 KiB) Viewed 234 times

peebee
AppGini Super Hero
AppGini Super Hero
Posts: 181
Joined: 2013-03-21 04:37

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Post by peebee » 2017-11-13 23:09

500 Internal Server Error is a generic error report basically advising you something serious has gone wrong while not identifying the actual issue. It could be any number of things causing the error.

For starters, check the server PHP error log.

If you don't have access to the log files, you could try adding this error reporting option to the top of your header.php file

<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set('display_errors', 1);
?>

It should report all php errors on the screen. It will hopefully identify the problem for you.

OR you could also try adding this php config option below for error reporting. Add it to the generated lib.php file, around line 69, where you see all of the other @ini_set options.

@ini_set('display_errors', 1);

Nicolas
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-12-08 08:08
Location: Barcelona
Contact:

Re: Empty screen - link from Menu to table

Post by Nicolas » 2017-12-09 21:10

Hello.... I fixed it!!!! and the problem was some garbage on the hooks file on the server file
formadores.php....

I found on this file the following code...

function;Formadores_dv($selectedID,;$memberInfo,;&$html,;&$args){
/*;Cambiamos;si;no;es;la;vista;de;impresion;*/
if(isset($_REQUEST['dvprint_x']));return;
ob_start();;
?>
<script>
$j(function(){
$j('fieldset.form-horizontal').removeClass('form-horizontal').addClass('form-inline');
})
</script>
<style>
@media;(min-with:;768px);{
.form-inline;.form-group{
width:;70%;
margin-bottom:;0.3em;
vertical-align:;top;
}
}
</style>

No idea how this code was on the file... probably when editing other files, I made a mistake a copied something there....

Well, now the page works fine and as expected..

Thanks for the comments and help, which at the end was a question of having some spare time to check things from other angle.
Best regards and closed case!!!
Nicolas

Post Reply